FANDOM


The following is a table of courses currently available (green) or being created (gray) on Duolingo. A description of what each specific course phase means can be found here. For courses developed in-house by Duolingo staff the dates presented are estimates.

List of courses (96)
LanguagesPhaseDate♠ entering phaseDays in phase
For (L1)TeachingPhase1Phase2Phase3Phase1Phase2Phase1+Phase2
ArabicArabicEnglishEnglish32014-01-292014-05-092015-08-11100459559
ArabicArabicSwedishSwedish32015-10-152016-03-012016-11-17138261399
ArabicArabicFrenchFrench32015-10-152016-02-022016-05-30110118228
ArabicArabicGermanGerman32015-09-182016-03-072016-05-2717181252
ChineseChineseEnglishEnglish32013-10-252014-04-112016-03-03168692860
CzechCzechEnglishEnglish32014-03-032014-10-172015-05-03228198426
Dutch (Netherlands)Dutch EnglishEnglish32013-11-022013-12-232014-05-1551143194
EnglishEnglishGermanGerman32011-11-30[1] 2012-06-19[2][3] 202
EnglishEnglishSpanishSpanish32011-11-30[1] 2012-06-19[2][3] 202
EnglishEnglishHebrewHebrew32015-03-252016-06-212017-04-23454306760
EnglishEnglishWelshWelsh32015-10-082016-01-262016-07-02110158268
EnglishEnglishFrenchFrench32011-06-29[4] 2012-06-19[2][3] 2012-09-06 35679435
EnglishEnglishTurkishTurkish32014-03-122015-03-232015-06-1437683459
EnglishEnglishRomanianRomanian32014-03-122016-11-152017-06-129792091188
EnglishEnglishItalianItalian32012-09-28[5] 2012-11-13[3] 2013-02-18 4697143
EnglishEnglishIrishIrish32014-03-172014-08-252015-01-16161144305
EnglishEnglishEsperantoEsperanto32014-09-102015-05-28[6] 2016-03-25260302562
EnglishEnglishHigh ValyrianHigh Valyrian32016-10-312017-07-122017-08-1525434288
EnglishEnglishPortuguesePortuguese32012 2012-10-30[3] 2013-04-25 177
EnglishEnglishVietnameseVietnamese32015-01-072016-04-212016-10-10470172642
EnglishEnglishRussianRussian32014-03-112015-11-022016-03-17601136737
EnglishEnglishGreek (modern)Greek 32015-02-192016-08-302017-02-12558166724
EnglishEnglishDanishDanish32014-06-042014-08-252015-02-0382162244
EnglishEnglishPolishPolish32014-03-122015-12-102016-02-0263854692
EnglishEnglishSwedishSwedish32014-05-302014-11-172015-01-2317167238
EnglishEnglishUkrainianUkrainian32014-08-192015-05-212017-02-12275633908
EnglishEnglishDutch (Netherlands)Dutch 32014-03-112014-07-162015-01-20127188315
EnglishEnglishNorwegian (Bokmål)Norwegian 32015-01-202015-05-212015-08-1112182203
FrenchFrenchGermanGerman32015-02-032015-10-142016-03-19253157410
FrenchFrenchItalianItalian32014-08-122014-11-062015-10-0786335421
FrenchFrenchEnglishEnglish32012 2013-05-07[7] 2013-08-14 99
FrenchFrenchPortuguesePortuguese32015-08-172017-01-302017-05-20532110642
FrenchFrenchSpanishSpanish32014-01-212014-05-212014-09-16120118238
GermanGermanFrenchFrench32014-01-272014-03-312015-01-2763302365
GermanGermanSpanishSpanish32015-01-072015-09-012015-11-2923789326
GermanGermanEnglishEnglish32013-10-09[8] 2013-11-27[9] 2014-01-11[10] 494594
Greek (modern)Greek EnglishEnglish32014-02-182014-04-252014-12-1266231297
HindiHindiEnglishEnglish32014-01-242014-04-212015-01-2687280367
HungarianHungarianEnglishEnglish32013-11-152014-01-082014-12-1054336390
IndonesianIndonesianEnglishEnglish32013-11-072014-04-232015-06-07167410577
ItalianItalianEnglishEnglish32012 2012-11-24[11] 2013-01-15 52
ItalianItalianGermanGerman32014-09-082017-01-092017-06-288541701024
ItalianItalianFrenchFrench32014-12-102015-10-082016-01-1330297399
JapaneseJapaneseEnglishEnglish32013-10-252014-03-032016-03-03129731860
KoreanKoreanEnglishEnglish32014-01-082014-05-262015-11-16138539677
PolishPolishEnglishEnglish32013-10-252014-01-192014-06-3086162248
PortuguesePortugueseEnglishEnglish32012-08-28 2012-10-30[12] 2013-05 [12] 63
PortuguesePortugueseSpanishSpanish32014-02-102014-03-092015-04-2727414441
PortuguesePortugueseGermanGerman32015-01-282015-09-152015-12-25230101331
PortuguesePortugueseFrenchFrench32014-09-082015-03-122015-05-2418573258
RomanianRomanianEnglishEnglish32013-12-112014-02-042014-06-3055146201
RussianRussianSpanishSpanish32015-04-272016-03-022016-05-0731066376
RussianRussianGermanGerman32014-01-212014-03-262015-03-0564344408
RussianRussianFrenchFrench32015-11-102016-02-182016-09-26100221321
RussianRussianEnglishEnglish32013-10-252013-12-192014-11-0655322377
SpanishSpanishItalianItalian32014-04-242014-09-152014-12-0214478222
SpanishSpanishEnglishEnglish32011 2012-03-30[1] 2012-06-19[2][3] 81
SpanishSpanishEsperantoEsperanto32015-10-162016-10-262017-06-26376243619
SpanishSpanishCatalanCatalan32015-05-132015-11-192016-04-27190160350
SpanishSpanishPortuguesePortuguese32013-10-252014-02-012015-04-0299425524
SpanishSpanishFrenchFrench32013-12-102014-01-102014-05-1631126157
SpanishSpanishGermanGerman32014-02-032014-05-192014-12-17105212317
ThaiThaiEnglishEnglish32014-04-092017-05-102017-06-191127401167
TurkishTurkishGermanGerman32014-09-092015-12-142016-06-30461199660
TurkishTurkishEnglishEnglish32013-11-152013-12-292014-05-1544137181
UkrainianUkrainianEnglishEnglish32014-05-012014-08-122015-09-09103393496
VietnameseVietnameseEnglishEnglish32014-02-272014-06-102015-03-14103277380
ChineseChineseSpanishSpanish22015-02-182016-07-06504
EnglishEnglishHungarianHungarian22014-03-122016-06-30841
EnglishEnglishKoreanKorean22016-02-042017-10-11[13]615
EnglishEnglishJapaneseJapanese22017-02-022017-10-11[14]251
EnglishEnglishChineseChinese22017-09-192017-11-1557
EnglishEnglishSwahiliSwahili22015-10-302017-02-20479
EnglishEnglishCzechCzech22015-07-062017-09-05792
PortuguesePortugueseItalianItalian22015-08-172017-06-13666
SpanishSpanishGuaraniGuarani22015-10-082016-08-30327
ArabicArabicSpanishSpanish12016-09-12
BengaliBengaliEnglishEnglish12016-06-02
ChineseChineseFrenchFrench12015-02-18
EnglishEnglishHindiHindi12015-06-10
EnglishEnglishArabicArabic12017-11-08
EnglishEnglishIndonesianIndonesian12015-12-02
EnglishEnglishKlingonKlingon12015-04-09
EnglishEnglishYiddishYiddish12015-02-19
EnglishEnglishHaitian CreoleHaitian Creole12017-01-27
ItalianItalianSpanishSpanish12014-12-08
PortuguesePortugueseEsperantoEsperanto12017-03-13
PunjabiPunjabiEnglishEnglish12016-12-08
RussianRussianSwedishSwedish12015-02-18
SpanishSpanishRussianRussian12017-03-13
TagalogTagalogEnglishEnglish12016-08-30
TamilTamilEnglishEnglish12016-06-01
TeluguTeluguEnglishEnglish12016-08-10
TurkishTurkishFrenchFrench12015-10-27
TurkishTurkishRussianRussian12015-11-20

Added to the Incubator without any contributors on 2014-03-17. First contributors added 2014-04-24.[15]
♠ Date format: YYYY-MM-DD
(est.) = Estimated

ReferencesEdit

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Von Ahn, Luis. "We have a blog!". Duolingo.com. 2012-03-30. Retrieved 2014-07-21.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Duffy, Jill. "Duolingo: Learn a Language While Translating the Web". Pcmag.com. 2012-06-19. Retrieved 2014-07-21.
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 "Duolingo turns two today!"
  4. https://twitter.com/duolingo/status/86175833412218881
  5. "https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=452295614814613&set=a.421213931256115.95959.141935472517297"
  6. "Esperanto for English speakers now in Beta!". Duolingo. Retrieved 2015-05-28.
  7. [jrikhal]Based on personal archive commenting on this day that this course was now available on Duo_s website. But not 100% (only 90%) it was for Beta Phase and not "out of Beta Phase"
  8. [jrikhal]There exist statistic graph for this course in the incubator starting on this date (no graph of any course start before so could be much older)
  9. [jrikhal]I received on this date a mail notification about "Now in beta: Learning English from German!", https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1112433. So it was probably released in Beta on this date or one-two days before.
  10. "English for German speakers out of beta", https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1465691
  11. "English for Italian Speakers now in Beta", http://www.reddit.com/r/duolingo/comments/13pdpq/english_for_italian_speakers_now_in_beta/
  12. 12.0 12.1 Probably released in beta after PT for EN speakers
  13. 2017-xx-x: Release date on the iOS app.
    2017-10-10: Release date on the webversion, see "Japanese and Korean Surprise!".
  14. 2017-05-18: Release date on the iOS app, see "こんにちは Japanese!".
    2017-10-10: Release date on the webversion, see "Japanese and Korean Surprise!".
  15. "Welcome to the Incubator, Irish contributors!".

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.