FANDOM


The following is a table of courses currently available (green) or being created (gray) on Duolingo. A description of what each specific course phase means can be found here. For courses developed in-house by Duolingo staff the dates presented are estimates.

List of courses (94)
LanguagesPhaseDate♠ entering phaseDays in phase
For (L1)TeachingPhase1Phase2Phase3Phase1Phase2Phase1+Phase2
ArabicArabicEnglishEnglish32014-01-292014-05-092015-08-11100459559
ArabicArabicSwedishSwedish32015-10-152016-03-012016-11-17138261399
ArabicArabicFrenchFrench32015-10-152016-02-022016-05-30110118228
ArabicArabicGermanGerman32015-09-182016-03-072016-05-2717181252
ChineseChineseEnglishEnglish32013-10-252014-04-112016-03-03168692860
CzechCzechEnglishEnglish32014-03-032014-10-172015-05-03228198426
Dutch (Netherlands)Dutch EnglishEnglish32013-11-022013-12-232014-05-1551143194
EnglishEnglishGermanGerman32011-11-30[1] 2012-06-19[2][3] 202
EnglishEnglishSpanishSpanish32011-11-30[1] 2012-06-19[2][3] 202
EnglishEnglishHebrewHebrew32015-03-252016-06-212017-04-23454306760
EnglishEnglishWelshWelsh32015-10-082016-01-262016-07-02110158268
EnglishEnglishFrenchFrench32011-06-29[4] 2012-06-19[2][3] 2012-09-06 35679435
EnglishEnglishTurkishTurkish32014-03-122015-03-232015-06-1437683459
EnglishEnglishRomanianRomanian32014-03-122016-11-152017-06-129792091188
EnglishEnglishItalianItalian32012-09-28[5] 2012-11-13[3] 2013-02-18 4697143
EnglishEnglishIrishIrish32014-03-172014-08-252015-01-16161144305
EnglishEnglishEsperantoEsperanto32014-09-102015-05-28[6] 2016-03-25260302562
EnglishEnglishHigh ValyrianHigh Valyrian32016-10-312017-07-122017-08-1525434288
EnglishEnglishPortuguesePortuguese32012 2012-10-30[3] 2013-04-25 177
EnglishEnglishVietnameseVietnamese32015-01-072016-04-212016-10-10470172642
EnglishEnglishRussianRussian32014-03-112015-11-022016-03-17601136737
EnglishEnglishGreek (modern)Greek 32015-02-192016-08-302017-02-12558166724
EnglishEnglishDanishDanish32014-06-042014-08-252015-02-0382162244
EnglishEnglishPolishPolish32014-03-122015-12-102016-02-0263854692
EnglishEnglishSwedishSwedish32014-05-302014-11-172015-01-2317167238
EnglishEnglishUkrainianUkrainian32014-08-192015-05-212017-02-12275633908
EnglishEnglishDutch (Netherlands)Dutch 32014-03-112014-07-162015-01-20127188315
EnglishEnglishNorwegian (Bokmål)Norwegian 32015-01-202015-05-212015-08-1112182203
FrenchFrenchGermanGerman32015-02-032015-10-142016-03-19253157410
FrenchFrenchItalianItalian32014-08-122014-11-062015-10-0786335421
FrenchFrenchEnglishEnglish32012 2013-05-07[7] 2013-08-14 99
FrenchFrenchPortuguesePortuguese32015-08-172017-01-302017-05-20532110642
FrenchFrenchSpanishSpanish32014-01-212014-05-212014-09-16120118238
GermanGermanFrenchFrench32014-01-272014-03-312015-01-2763302365
GermanGermanSpanishSpanish32015-01-072015-09-012015-11-2923789326
GermanGermanEnglishEnglish32013-10-09[8] 2013-11-27[9] 2014-01-11[10] 494594
Greek (modern)Greek EnglishEnglish32014-02-182014-04-252014-12-1266231297
HindiHindiEnglishEnglish32014-01-242014-04-212015-01-2687280367
HungarianHungarianEnglishEnglish32013-11-152014-01-082014-12-1054336390
IndonesianIndonesianEnglishEnglish32013-11-072014-04-232015-06-07167410577
ItalianItalianEnglishEnglish32012 2012-11-24[11] 2013-01-15 52
ItalianItalianGermanGerman32014-09-082017-01-092017-06-288541701024
ItalianItalianFrenchFrench32014-12-102015-10-082016-01-1330297399
JapaneseJapaneseEnglishEnglish32013-10-252014-03-032016-03-03129731860
KoreanKoreanEnglishEnglish32014-01-082014-05-262015-11-16138539677
PolishPolishEnglishEnglish32013-10-252014-01-192014-06-3086162248
PortuguesePortugueseEnglishEnglish32012-08-28 2012-10-30[12] 2013-05 [12] 63
PortuguesePortugueseSpanishSpanish32014-02-102014-03-092015-04-2727414441
PortuguesePortugueseGermanGerman32015-01-282015-09-152015-12-25230101331
PortuguesePortugueseFrenchFrench32014-09-082015-03-122015-05-2418573258
RomanianRomanianEnglishEnglish32013-12-112014-02-042014-06-3055146201
RussianRussianSpanishSpanish32015-04-272016-03-022016-05-0731066376
RussianRussianGermanGerman32014-01-212014-03-262015-03-0564344408
RussianRussianFrenchFrench32015-11-102016-02-182016-09-26100221321
RussianRussianEnglishEnglish32013-10-252013-12-192014-11-0655322377
SpanishSpanishItalianItalian32014-04-242014-09-152014-12-0214478222
SpanishSpanishEnglishEnglish32011 2012-03-30[1] 2012-06-19[2][3] 81
SpanishSpanishEsperantoEsperanto32015-10-162016-10-262017-06-26376243619
SpanishSpanishCatalanCatalan32015-05-132015-11-192016-04-27190160350
SpanishSpanishPortuguesePortuguese32013-10-252014-02-012015-04-0299425524
SpanishSpanishFrenchFrench32013-12-102014-01-102014-05-1631126157
SpanishSpanishGermanGerman32014-02-032014-05-192014-12-17105212317
ThaiThaiEnglishEnglish32014-04-092017-05-102017-06-191127401167
TurkishTurkishGermanGerman32014-09-092015-12-142016-06-30461199660
TurkishTurkishEnglishEnglish32013-11-152013-12-292014-05-1544137181
UkrainianUkrainianEnglishEnglish32014-05-012014-08-122015-09-09103393496
VietnameseVietnameseEnglishEnglish32014-02-272014-06-102015-03-14103277380
ChineseChineseSpanishSpanish22015-02-182016-07-06504
EnglishEnglishHungarianHungarian22014-03-122016-06-30841
EnglishEnglishJapaneseJapanese22017-02-022017-05-18[13] 105
EnglishEnglishSwahiliSwahili22015-10-302017-02-20479
PortuguesePortugueseItalianItalian22015-08-172017-06-13666
SpanishSpanishGuaraniGuarani22015-10-082016-08-30327
ArabicArabicSpanishSpanish12016-09-12
BengaliBengaliEnglishEnglish12016-06-02
ChineseChineseFrenchFrench12015-02-18
EnglishEnglishHindiHindi12015-06-10
EnglishEnglishKoreanKorean12016-02-04
EnglishEnglishIndonesianIndonesian12015-12-02
EnglishEnglishKlingonKlingon12015-04-09
EnglishEnglishYiddishYiddish12015-02-19
EnglishEnglishCzechCzech12015-07-06
EnglishEnglishHaitian CreoleHaitian Creole12017-01-27
ItalianItalianSpanishSpanish12014-12-08
PortuguesePortugueseEsperantoEsperanto12017-03-13
PunjabiPunjabiEnglishEnglish12016-12-08
RussianRussianSwedishSwedish12015-02-18
SpanishSpanishRussianRussian12017-03-13
TagalogTagalogEnglishEnglish12016-08-30
TamilTamilEnglishEnglish12016-06-01
TeluguTeluguEnglishEnglish12016-08-10
TurkishTurkishFrenchFrench12015-10-27
TurkishTurkishRussianRussian12015-11-20

Added to the Incubator without any contributors on 2014-03-17. First contributors added 2014-04-24.[14]
♠ Date format: YYYY-MM-DD
(est.) = Estimated

ReferencesEdit

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Von Ahn, Luis. "We have a blog!". Duolingo.com. 2012-03-30. Retrieved 2014-07-21.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Duffy, Jill. "Duolingo: Learn a Language While Translating the Web". Pcmag.com. 2012-06-19. Retrieved 2014-07-21.
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 "Duolingo turns two today!"
  4. https://twitter.com/duolingo/status/86175833412218881
  5. "https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=452295614814613&set=a.421213931256115.95959.141935472517297"
  6. "Esperanto for English speakers now in Beta!". Duolingo. Retrieved 2015-05-28.
  7. [jrikhal]Based on personal archive commenting on this day that this course was now available on Duo_s website. But not 100% (only 90%) it was for Beta Phase and not "out of Beta Phase"
  8. [jrikhal]There exist statistic graph for this course in the incubator starting on this date (no graph of any course start before so could be much older)
  9. [jrikhal]I received on this date a mail notification about "Now in beta: Learning English from German!", https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1112433. So it was probably released in Beta on this date or one-two days before.
  10. "English for German speakers out of beta", https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1465691
  11. "English for Italian Speakers now in Beta", http://www.reddit.com/r/duolingo/comments/13pdpq/english_for_italian_speakers_now_in_beta/
  12. 12.0 12.1 Probably released in beta after PT for EN speakers
  13. Release date on the iOS app. See "こんにちは Japanese!".
  14. "Welcome to the Incubator, Irish contributors!".

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.